All performances free and open to the public.
All venues on or near Woodward Avenue in Midtown Detroit.

Thursday, July 14, 2016

Arab American National Museum: The Annex @ AANM
13624 Michigan Ave., Dearborn, MI, 48126

6:30 p.m. Forum on Community, Culture & Race | Artists Speak: Water is Life

FREE; RSVP requested HERE
To read about the presenters and performers click HERE

Friday, July 15, 2016 (three venues; indoors + outdoors)

Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History (outdoors on the Museum campus)

315 E. Warren Ave.
Detroit, MI 48202
Doors 6 p.m.
Food + drink $

8:30 p.m. Brown Rice Family (roots/reggae)

8 p.m. Spoken Word with Joel Fluent Greene, Ajanae Dawkins, Caesar Torreano & Phonex Eagle (poetry)

7 p.m. Warrior’s Rhythm featuring Mike Ellison (AfroFlow)

 

Scarab Club

217 Farnsworth St.
Detroit, MI 48202
Doors 8:30 p.m.
Soft drinks $

9:30 p.m. Planet D Nonet (African Township jazz)

 

Detroit Institute of Arts (Indoors, outdoors)

5200 Woodward Ave.
Detroit, MI 48202
Doors 5 p.m. for music on East Lawn
Doors 8:30 p.m. for film at Detroit Film Theatre
Food + Drink $

9:30 p.m. Film: Finding Fela (Dir: Alex Gibney; USA, 2014) in the Detroit Film Theatre

6 p.m. Dos Santos Cumbia Dance Party (Mexican Cumbian) in the Rivera Court (UPDATED LOCATION: Due to the increased chance of rain this evening, this performance has been moved to the Rivera Court. The event will start as scheduled at 6 p.m. and run until 9:30 p.m.)

 

 

Saturday, July 16, 2016 (two venues; indoors + outdoors)

Detroit Institute of Arts

5200 Woodward Ave.
Detroit, MI 48202
Doors 9 p.m.
Food + Drink $

9:30 p.m. The AfroDixieRemixes Listening Session: A John Sims Project (spiritual, blues, gospel, jazz, funk, calypso, samba, soul, R&B, house, hip hop) in the Detroit Film Theatre

Collaborators: Alise Alousa, Roberta Estrela D’Alva, Kahn Santori Davison, Mahogan Jones, M.L. Liebler, Naomi Long Madgett, Jessica Care Moore, Jeff Nelson, Maya Stovall, Stringz of Hardcore Detroit, Rhonda Welsh

Max M. & Marjorie S. Fisher Music Center

3711 Woodward Ave.
Detroit, MI 48201
Doors 1 p.m.

1-9 p.m. Build Bazaar vendors inside Max M. & Marjorie S. Fisher Music Center
1-9 p.m Growth Center vendors on Parsons Street
1-9 p.m Food truck rally outdoors and indoor food vendors
Noon-10 p.m. Biergarten and BBQ on Parsons Street
1-7 p.m. DIA AWAY display on Parsons Street
1-8 p.m. Arts & Scraps kids activities on Parsons Street
Noon-9 p.m. Theatre Bizarre carnival games on Parsons Street

 

Meijer Main Stage at Orchestra Hall

8 p.m. 9th Don Was Detroit All-Star Revue: Showcase from 100 Best Detroit Songs contest (eclectic)
Click here for more info and performer lineup

5:30 p.m. King Sunny Ade (Nigerian, world music pioneer)

3 p.m. Yuna (Malaysian pop)

 

Comerica Diversity Stage (The Music Box)

9:30 p.m. Palenke Soultribe (Afro-Colombian electronic)

7 p.m. Brown Rice Family (roots/reggae)

4:30 p.m. Alsarah & The Nubatones (East-African retro pop)

2 p.m. Fred Penner (children’s folk)

 

Wolverine Outdoor Stage (Sosnick Court, behind Orchestra Place bldg.)

7:30 p.m. MamaSol & Tha N.U.T.S. (hip hop/neo-soul)

6 p.m. Britney Stoney (neo-soul)

4:30 p.m. Tahnz and The Filthy Animals (jazz/rock/blues)

3 p.m. Casual Sweetheart (indie pop)

1:30 p.m. The Sun Drummers (African drums)

12 p.m. (noon) Roots Vibrations (reggae)

Sunday, July 17, 2016 (two venues; indoors + outdoors)

Detroit Institute of Arts

5200 Woodward Ave.
Detroit, MI 48202
Doors 9 p.m.
Food + Drink $

7:30 p.m. Astrid Hadad (Mexican cabaret) in the Rivera Court

 

Max M. & Marjorie S. Fisher Music Center

3711 Woodward Ave.
Detroit, MI 48201
Doors 1 p.m.

1-9 p.m. Build Bazaar vendors inside Max M. & Marjorie S. Fisher Music Center
1-9 p.m Growth Center vendors on Parsons Street
1-9 p.m Food truck rally outdoors and indoor food vendors
Noon-10 p.m. Biergarten and BBQ on Parsons Street
1-7 p.m. DIA AWAY display on Parsons Street
1-8 p.m. Arts & Scraps kids activities on Parsons Street
Noon-9 p.m. Theatre Bizarre carnival games on Parsons Street

 

Meijer Main Stage at Orchestra Hall

8 p.m. Eddie Palmieri Salsa Orchestra (salsa)

5:30 p.m. The Mighty Sparrow (Calypso)

3 p.m. Cibo Matto (Japanese rock duet)

 

Comerica Diversity Stage (The Music Box)

9:30 p.m. Battle of Santiago (Latin rock)

7 p.m. Kiran Ahluwalia (Indian African fusion)

4:30 p.m. Howling Diablos (funky blues)

2 p.m. Detroit Arab American Sound Experience feat. Detroit Jammerz, Compact Deity and Mazaj (Arab American rock)

 

Wolverine Outdoor Stage (Sosnick Court, behind Orchestra Place bldg.)

7:30 p.m. Sean Dobbins (jazz)

6 p.m. Kevin Christian (R&B)

4:30 p.m. Tristan Brooke (acoustic rock)

3 p.m. Blue Black Hours (heavy psychedelic)

1:30 p.m. Buya (Puerto Rican drums)

12 p.m. (noon) Iyawo Dance Theatre + Folkloric Women’s Vocal Ensemble (dance)