All performances free and open to the public
All venues on or near Woodward Avenue in Midtown Detroit

Saturday, July 5, 2014

7-11 p.m.
Tune Up Concert
New Center Park
W. Grand Blvd. at Second Ave.
$ bar + $ food

8 p.m.
Chicago AfroBeat Project (Afrobeat)

9:30 p.m.
Ricardo Lemvo & Makina Loca (Afro-Latin)

Wednesday, July 9, 2014

Forum on Community, Culture & Race

1:30-6 p.m.
Arab American National Museum
13624 Michigan Ave.

Free admission with limited seating; advance registration required

Thursday, July 10, 2014

6-10 p.m.
The Scarab Club
217 Farnsworth Ave.
$ soft drinks

7:00 p.m
Planet D Nonet: Sun Ra Centennial Tribute (avant jazz)

DOORS TIME 6:30 p.m.
Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History
315 E. Warren Ave.
$ bar

7:00 p.m.
Mike Ellison presents “Now Is Infinite” (hip hop, African beats, rock)

Friday, July 11, 2014

Detroit Institute of Arts, UPDATE: now on North Lawn
5200 Woodward Ave.
$ bar

5 p.m.
PanaMO (Latin jazz/salsa)

7 p.m.
Cuddle Magic and Phyllis Chen (barogue avant garde)

Saturday, July 12, 2014

Max M. Fisher Music Center
3711 Woodward Ave.
$ bar $ food

Doors at 1 p.m.

Food Truck Rally on Parsons Street (1-9 p.m.)
D:hive BUILD Bazaar in the Atrium (1-9:30 p.m.)
Kids crafts with Arts & Scraps on Parsons Street (1-9:30 p.m.)

 

MEIJER MAIN STAGE/Orchestra Hall

8 p.m.
7th Don Was Detroit All-Star Revue: Bob Seger’s LIVE BULLET Revisited (rock)
Scott Morgan & The Sights, Spyder Turner, Detroit Cobras, Liz Larin, Nadir w/ Steffanie Christi’an, Doop & The Inside Outlaws, Mayssa Karaa, The Infatuations, Blaire Alise & The Bombshells, Corktown Popes, Jess Domain, Luder, Lamont Zodiac and The All-Star Revue Band.

5:30 p.m.
Black 47 (Celtic rock)

3:30 p.m.
Conjunto Chappottin y sus estrellas (Cuban Son)

 

COMERICA DIVERSITY STAGE/The Music Box

9:30 p.m.
Third Coast Kings (funk/soul)

6:30 p.m.
HK & Les Saltimbanks (French/Algerian)

4 p.m.
Gabriel Brass Band (New Orleans-style brass)

2 p.m.
October Babies (world fusion/rock)

 

WOLVERINE OUTDOOR STAGE
Courtyard behind Orchestra Place Bldg.

8 p.m.
Lola Valley (psychedelic soul)

7 p.m.
Rayse Biggs (jazz)

6 p.m.
Enema Squad (funk)

5 p.m.
Fifth Wall Concept (rock)

4 p.m.
Awesome Jarvis and The Whales (rock)

3 p.m.
Wisaal (Arabic/techno)

2 p.m.
Diviniti (Detroit house)

1 p.m.
Royal Blackbirds (blues/rock)

Sunday, July 13, 2014

Max M. Fisher Music Center
3711 Woodward Ave.
$ bar $ food

Doors at 1 p.m.

Food Truck Rally on Parsons Street (1-9 p.m.)
D:hive BUILD Bazaar in the Atrium (1-9:30 p.m.)
Kids crafts with Arts & Scraps on Parsons Street )1-9:30 p.m.)

 

MEIJER MAIN STAGE/Orchestra Hall

8:30 p.m.
Seun Kuti with Fela’s Egypt 80 (Afrobeat)

6 p.m.
Dan Hicks & His Hot Licks (swing, country, folk rock)

3:30 p.m.
Detroit Symphony Orchestra with Thornetta Davis and special guest conductor John McLaughlin Williams (classical/gospel/blues)

 

COMERICA DIVERSITY STAGE/The Music Box

9:30 p.m.
Wayne Kramer & Melvin Davis’ Rock & Soul Summit (rocking R&B)

7 p.m.
Sierra Leone Refugee All Stars (African fusion)

4:30 p.m.
Sheila Landis featuring Rick Matle (samba jazz)

2 p.m.
Taller Than They Appear w/ Maugre’s Vaudeville Puppets (folk, klezmer, variety)

 

WOLVERINE OUTDOOR STAGE
Courtyard behind Orchestra Place Bldg.

8 p.m.
Hot Sauce (soul)

7 p.m.
Sean Dobbins Organ Group (jazz)

6 p.m.
Annamaria Austin (R&B)

5 p.m.
Allen Barnes (jazz)

4 p.m.
Howling Diablos (rock)

3 p.m.
Denise Davis & The Motor City Sensations (R&B, pop, funk)

2 p.m.

Muruga & the Cosmic Hoedown Band (psychedelic world music)

1 p.m.
Living Arts Youth Dance Ensemble (Southwest dance)